Privacy Policy Rosedale Letting Specialists

Search for properties

To buy or to rent?

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

Location

Privacy Policy – Rosedale Letting Specialists

Welcome to privacy policy of Rosedale Letting Specialists (a trading name of Rosedale Letting Agents Ltd). This policy relates to Rosedale Letting Specialists and should not be confused with that of Rosedale Group Ltd. For the purposes of this notice, reference to ‘we’ ‘our’ and ‘us’ means Rosedale Letting Specialists.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy will inform you of how we look after your personal data and tell you about your rights. We will cover:

·         How we collect data about you

       The data we collect about you

·         How we use your personal data

·         Disclosures of your personal data

·         Whether we transfer your data internationally

·         How we protect your data

·         How we would retain your data

·         Your legal rights

·         How to Contact Us

·         Notices

 

How We Collect Data About You:

We collect data about you that you provide to use when using our website, through emails, telephone conversations, office visit and document completion for example when you:

·         Enquire about properties to rent

·         Apply for a tenancy at a property

·         Request an appraisal of your property

·         Ask us to let or manage your property

·         Register to receive news letters

·         Participate in one of our surveys, competitions, or surveys

·         Engage with us on social media

We may also collect personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

We may also receive information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, for example:

·         Referees

·         Credit reference agencies

·         Utility providers

·         Local Councils

·         Land Registry

·         Referencing Providers

·         Rosedale Group Limited

Cookies – Cookies are small text files which are downloaded, with your permission, to the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. This happens when you first visit our website. The cookie helps analyse web traffic and recognise you when you return to our website. We use them for administration and statistical data purposes, e.g. gathering information about browsing behaviour to measure and improve website performance. They do not save details such as your name, address, or payment details. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from accessing many of the online services we provide.

 

The Data We Collect About You:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where an individuals’ identity has been removed.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you (which may differ for landlords and tenants):

·         Identity Data – includes, but is not limited to, first name, last name, previous names, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, proof of identity documents, proof of right to rent in the UK documents

·         Contact Data – includes, but is not limited to, email address, residential address history, telephone numbers.

·         Financial data – includes, but is not limited to, bank account, payment card details, income details, credit history.

·         Referencing Data – includes, but is not limited to, address history, residential status, landlords’ details, employment details, income information, credit history, next of kin.

·         Tenancy Data – includes, but is not limited to, the property address, rent amount, length of tenancy, amount of deposit, specific contract terms.

·         Marketing & Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from ourselves and our third parties, along with your communication preferences.

·         Technical Data – includes, but is not limited to, the information we collect through our website using automated technical means could include the following: IP Address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type & version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types & versions, operating system & platform, identification number, online identifier, and location data. We may also collect information about your visit to our website including which pages were viewed, page response times and lengths of visits to pages.

Please note that if you fail to provide certain personal data, which we may need to collect by law or under the terms of a contract, we may not be able to perform our duties. As a result, we may not be able to proceed with letting a property for you or arranging a tenancy for you.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data:

We will use your information for the purposes of:

·         Performing the contract, we are about to enter in to or have entered in to with you

·         Our legitimate interests (or those of a third part) in the performance of our duties

·         Complying with legal or regulatory obligations

·         Protecting the vital interests of a vulnerable person

We only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data in relation to marketing communications. Where you are an existing client we will rely on legitimate interests as a legal basis for contacting you about services and products from ourselves which form part of responsible property management.

We have set out below, in table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful Basis for Processing*

To register your interest in looking for a property or our landlord services

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

To organise a viewing for you

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

To register you as a new landlord client

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

To consider your initial application for a tenancy

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Financial Data

·         Referencing Data

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

To process your application for a tenancy (including sharing essential information with a referencing company)

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Financial Data

·         Referencing Data

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

·         Legal Obligations

To process utility and council tax notifications (including sharing essential information with a utility management company, utility providers and local councils)

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To protect a tenancy deposit with the Deposit Protection Service

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

·         Contract

·         Legal Obligations

To provide our services to you

·         Identity

·         Contact

Tenancy Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To arrange visits to your property

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To send you information on services and changes to legislation in keeping with the management of your property

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To request feedback from you on our services

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

·         Marketing & Communications Data

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To provide requested information (for example to HMRC or other Government Body)

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Financial Data

·         Referencing Data

·         Tenancy Data

·         Legal Obligations

To provide a reference to a third party

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

 

·         Contract

·         Legitimate Interests

 

To arrange for selected third parties to contact you to offer ancillary services

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Tenancy Data

·         Consent

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

·         Technical Data

·         Legitimate Interests

 

References to Third Parties in connection to ancillary services above relates to The Lettings Hub in respect of home and general insurance offerings, and The Tenant Shop in respect of utility and media deals. Third parties are subject to change and changes would be notified via an update of this privacy policy. This would be actioned with your consent. You can ask the third parties to opt you out of contact for marketing purposes at any time.

*Definitions of legal basis for processing:

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

 

Disclosures of Your Personal Data:

Where we use third party service providers, we require them to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We disclose only the necessary personal data in order to perform the contract we have in place.

We may disclose your data to subsidiaries of our own company. We may transfer your data to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of business assets, or as a result of restructuring the organisation. We may disclose your data if we are under a duty to disclose it, in order to comply with a legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients. However, we will take steps with the aim to maintain your privacy rights.

We may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is essential to compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person; or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out of court procedure.

Examples of third parties that information could be passed to are: Other letting agents; landlords; statutory authorities; utility providers; insurers; loss adjustors; HMRC; police; insurance claims management companies; surveyor; estate agents; contractors; debt collection agencies; referencing providers, referees, our own insurers, solicitors, The Lettings Hub, Tenant Shop.

Information may also be provided to our software providers, IT providers and email service companies in order that we can perform our functions and services.

 

Whether We Transfer Your Data Internationally:

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

How We Protect Your Data:

We have in place suitable security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other parties who have a business need to know. All information is served on secure servers. Hard copies of any data is stored in secure units.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and would notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Where you have chosen a password, in order to access certain parts of our website or maintenance platform, you are responsible for protecting this information. We request that you do not share your password with any one. The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted data) over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we can nor guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

 

How Long We Would Retain Your Data:

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for prescribed periods of time to fulfil our statutory obligations.

Outside of our statutory obligations we will hold your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention period set out within any contract you hold with us.

We will hold relevant personal information for a minimum of twelve months and a maximum of six years, since your last interaction with us, subject to our statutory obligations.

In some cases, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you), in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights:

·         Your right to be informed – The General Data Protection Regulations set out the information we must provide to you about your data. All of the information we are required to provide is set out within this privacy policy.

·         Your right of access – You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can send us a request for this information using the postal address provided in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section of this notice. After receiving your request, we will respond within one month in keeping with the regulations.

·         Your right to rectification – If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

·         Your right to erasure – In certain circumstances you will have the right to request that we erase the information we hold about you. We refuse this right where it will result in us being unable to perform our contractual or legal obligations.

·         Your right to restrict processing – In certain circumstances you will have the right to restrict our proceeding of your personal data, for example, where you feel the data we hold about you us inaccurate or the processing is unlawful.

·         Your right to data portability – In some circumstances (where our legal basis for processing is consent or performance of a contract and we process the data by automated means) you have the right to receive and transfer the personal data we hold about you. Any valid request would be fulfilled in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

·         Your right to object – If we are processing your data on the grounds of legitimate interests or consent (for marketing) you may object to the processing. You can opt out of direct marketing at any time. In the case of legitimate interests, we will still be able to process your data where we can demonstrate compelling grounds for doing so.

·         Your rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, without any human intervention (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.

 

Notices:

Third-Party Links – Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to The Privacy Policy – We keep our policy under regular review to keep pace with new developments and stay in line with the law. This privacy policy was last updated on 19thMay 2018.

General Information – If you would like to invest time in understanding more about The General Data Protection Regulations or the work of the Information Commissioners Office we would encourage you to visit: https://ico.org.uk/

How to Make a Complaint – You may raise concerns with us about our processing of your personal data using the contact details below. We will respond after investigating your concerns. If you are then not happy with how we have investigated and responded to your complaint you can refer your concerns to the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues – the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/

 

How to Contact Us:

If you wish to change the way in which we use your data, exercise your rights or if you have a question about how your personal information is used please contact us using the methods below:

Email: enquiries@rosedalelettings.com

Telephone: 01778 426657

Postal Address: The Data Protection Officer, Rosedale Letting Specialists, Head Office, 14 North Street, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9AB